20222022-05-19T22:02:32+00:00

BLBC Hall of Fame Gala Dinner & Induction Ceremonies 2022

JABC looks forward to seeing everyone at the 16th annual Business Laureates of British Columbia Hall of Fame Gala Dinner and Induction Ceremonies on June 7, 2022. The Gala Dinner & Induction Ceremonies will be held in person at the Vancouver Convention Centre West.

Learn about the 2022 Laureate Inductees.

DateTuesday, June 07, 2022
Time –  Reception 5:15 PM | Dinner 6:30 PM | Dessert Reception 9:00 PM
Location – Vancouver Convention Centre West
KeynoteDeborah Flint, President & CEO, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Emcee –  Chris Gailus, Anchor, Global BC

Limited sponsorship opportunities available. Contact Delreen Motiwalla Manager, Development | JABC.
For event inquiries, contact Rosine Hage-Moussa Director, Events, Marketing and Communications | JABC.

PRESENTING SPONSORS

LAUREATE CHAMPION SPONSOR

RECEPTION SPONSOR

JUNIOR ENTREPRENEUR AWARD SPONSORS

STUDENT AWARD FOR ORATORY AND PRESENTATION SKILLS SPONSORS

LAUREATE SELECTION SPONSOR

SPEAKER SPONSOR

EVENING PRODUCTION SPONSOR

WINE SPONSOR

PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

Axiom Builders Inc.

Belkorp Industries

BMO

Coast Appliances

Concert Properties Ltd.

Finning International Inc.

Global Container Terminals Canada

KPMG

Ledcor Group

Madison Group

McCarthy Tétrault

Osoyoos Indian Band

Robert H. Lee Foundation

Simons Family Foundation

The Geyer Family

UCS Forest Group

SILVER SPONSORS

BCIT 

Capilano Suspension Bridge Park 

CIBC Private Wealth – Private Banking & MC Financial/CIBC Family Office

City of Richmond and Richmond Olympic Oval

Colliers International 

Connor, Clark & Lunn Financial Group

Fractal Capital Corp

Gordon Food Service 

Mark James Group

Nurse Next Door

Odlum Brown 

Oppenheimer Group

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Richberry Group of Companies

Spira Equity Partners

StemCell Technologies Inc

Vanedge Capital

Varshney Capital Corp.

White Crane Capital Corp.

ZLC Financial

MEDIA SPONSORS

VIDEO SPONSOR

2022 Business Laureates of British Columbia Hall of Fame Cabinet

Co-Chairs

  • Janet Wood
  • Fred Withers

Past Co-Chairs

  • Olin Anton
  • Peter Blake
  • Barbara Brink
  • John C. Kerr
  • Terry A. Lyons
  • Conrad Pinette
  • Jim Shepard

Special Cabinet Advisor

  • Kelly Heed

Cabinet Members

  • Dale Bosa
  • Doug Brandes
  • Christian Chia
  • Phil Cotterill
  • Lorraine Cunningham
  • Robin Dhir
  • Brad Eshleman
  • Paul Geyer
  • Kirk Kuester
  • John Kump
  • Tracey McVicar
  • Bill Tam
  • Martin Thibodeau
  • Peeyush Varshney
  • William Westeringh

Laureate Selection Committee

  • Haig Farris
  • Clarence Joseph Louie
  • David Podmore
  • Ratana Stephens
  • Chip Wilson

Laureate Nomination Committee

  • Olin Anton
  • Peter Blake
  • Frank Bourree
  • Barbara Brink
  • Shelina Esmail
  • Jock Finlayson
  • Casey Forrest
  • Rusty Goepel
  • George Hungerford
  • Alice Laberge
  • Omar Ladak
  • Leslie Lee
  • Terry Lyons
  • Tim Manning
  • Janine North
  • Dale Parker
  • Marsha Walden
Go to Top