2021

20212021-04-09T18:57:02+00:00

BLBC Hall of Fame Virtual Celebration 2021

2020 Laureates will be honoured on May 20, 2021

The 2020 Gala Dinner & Induction Ceremonies was postponed last year and a new 2021 date has now been secured to honour our incoming Laureates and posthumous pioneer Laureates.

On May 20, 2021 everyone is welcome to join us at the BLBC Hall of Fame Virtual Celebration! The evening will feature a live conversation with the 2020 Laureates, biographical videos of the Laureates, and presentations by JABC student scholarship winners.

DateThursday, May 20, 2021

LocationOnline

CostFree of charge

Time – 5:30 pm PST for Pre-Program | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm PST for Program

RSVP Here

Members to be inducted into the BLBC Hall of Fame:

Gordon Robert Diamond Chairman, West Coast Reduction Ltd. & Austeville Properties Ltd.

Chief Clarence Joseph Louie CEO, Osoyoos Indian Band Development Corporation

Arran & Ratana Stephens Co-founders & Co-CEOs, Nature’s Path Foods Inc.

2020 Pioneer Laureate Inductees

In celebration of our 15th Anniversary, we are inducting ten posthumous Laureates, pioneers who built our province and embraced a vision that is seen throughout B.C. today.

Robert E. Hallbauer
VP Mining, Teck Corp. &
President & CEO, Cominco Ltd.

John Frederick Helliwell
Founder and Partner,
Helliwell, MacLachlan & Co.

James Stuart Keate
President,
Canadian Press

Dr. Walter
Charles Koerner
President & Chair, Alaska
Pine and Cellulose Ltd.

Thomas Arthur
McLaren
President, Allied
Shipbuilders Ltd.

Hon. Alexander
Duncan McRae
Businessman, Member of
Parliament and Senator

John Hardie
Mitchell
Owner, Canadian
Stevedoring

Hon. Clarence Wallace
President,
Burrard Dry Dock Ltd.

Morris J. Wosk
President, Liberty Investments
Ltd; M.J. Investment Co.; Co-
Founder of Wosk’s Ltd.

William Maurice
(Maury) Young
President, CEO & Chairman,
Finning International

PRESENTING SPONSORS

LAUREATE CHAMPION SPONSOR

RECEPTION SPONSOR

JUNIOR ENTREPRENEUR AWARD SPONSORS

STUDENT AWARD FOR ORATORY AND PRESENTATION SKILLS SPONSORS

LAUREATE SELECTION SPONSOR

SPEAKER SPONSOR

PIONEER CHAMPION SPONSOR

EVENING PRODUCTION SPONSOR

PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

Bank of Montreal

BentallGreenOak

Capilano Suspension Bridge Park

Concert

GCT Global Container Terminals

Grain Millers, Inc.

John Hardie Mitchell Family Foundation

Nature’s Path Foods Inc.

Onni Group

Robert H. Lee Foundation

The Oppenheimer Group

Western Stevedoring Company Limited

SILVER SPONSORS

BCLC

CAI Capital Partners |
Nurse Next Door

Coast Capital Savings

Crown Packaging

Edwards, Kenny & Bray LLP

Finning

Fractal Capital Corp.

Gordon Food Service

James McLaren

Ledcor Group

Mr. Mikes Steakhouse Casual

Nature’s Path Foods Inc.

NorthLand Properties

Odlum Brown Limited

PwC Canada

Scotiabank

Taseko Mines

TC Transcontinental Packaging

Varshney Capital Corp.

Yosef Wosk, Ph.D., O.B.C.

MEDIA
SPONSOR

VIDEO SPONSOR

CATERING PARTNER

2020 Business Laureates of British Columbia Hall of Fame Cabinet

Co-Chairs

  • Barbara Brink, C.M., O.B.C., C.P.A. (Hon)
  • Bill Weymark, B.A. Sc., P. Eng.

Past Chairs

  • Olin Anton, F.C.P.A., F.C.A.
  • Peter Blake
  • John C. Kerr, C.M., O.B.C., LL.D.
  • Terry A. Lyons
  • Conrad Pinette
  • Jim Shepard, O.B.C.

Cabinet Members

  • Dale Bosa
  • Dave Chapman
  • Robin Dhir
  • Brad Eshleman
  • Casey Forrest – ex-officio
  • Frank Geier
  • Jim Gowans
  • John Kump
  • Carol Lee
  • Rick LeLacheur
  • Jason Ludwig
  • Tracey McVicar
  • Derral Moriyama
  • Christy Murphy
  • Kelly Scott
  • Martin Thibodeau
  • Peeyush Varshney
  • Will Westeringh, Q.C.
  • Susan Yurkovich

Advisor

  • Kelly Heed

Laureate Selection Committee

  • Haig Farris, O.C., LL.D (Hon)
  • Norm Francis, B.Sc., F.C.P.A., F.C.A.
  • Frank Giustra, O.B.C.
  • Mary Jordan
  • David Podmore, O.B.C.
  • Chip Wilson

Laureate Nomination Committee

  • Olin Anton, F.C.P.A., F.C.A. – ex-officio
  • Barbara Brink, C.M., O.B.C., C.P.A (Hon) – Committee Chair
  • Peter Blake – ex-officio
  • Pat Elemans (d. 2020)
  • Shelina Esmail – ex-officio
  • Jock Finlayson
  • Casey Forrest – ex-officio
  • Rusty Goepel
  • George Hungerford
  • Alice Laberge
  • Terry Lyons – ex-officio
  • Tim Manning
  • John Montalbano
  • Janine North
  • Dale Parker
  • Sarah Morgan-Silvester
  • Marsha Walden
Go to Top